In 2018, 36 major lenders (9,000 mortgage originations and above) were able to produce more closed loans. Those lenders ranged from United Shore Financial, who originated 37,507 more loans than in 2017, to Pacific Union Financial who produced 149 more loans than the previous year.

While the market as a whole originated 9% fewer mortgages, shrinking by 600,000 loans, there were an additional 19 lenders who performed better than the industry average but originations decreased from 2017 to 2018.

There are plenty of avenues for growth in a down or stagnant lending market — M&A, digitization, and even expansion can each make an impact. On the other hand, when it comes to originations and mortgage volume, simply treading water and waiting for better times can sometimes be a good strategy if lenders are preparing for what comes next.

Finicity has found that helping lenders digitize their origination process is one of the best avenues for growing originations and market share whether demand is high or whether lenders are experiencing a trickle of applicants.

Using digital verification solutions can help lenders:

  • Close more loans and do so up to two weeks faster.
  • Create engaging, simpler experiences for their customers.
  • Save time and money through efficiency and automation.
  • Free loan officers to better engage with customers.

Without further ado, here’s the list of the 36 large lenders who grew in 2018.

LenderYear-over-Year Growth2018 Originations2017 Originations
Fidelity Southern Bank58.85%16,10910,141
Cardinal Financial 58.08%20,30212,843
Citizens Bank39.37%26,97819,357
Eagle Home Mortgage39.19%34,56324,831
United Shore Financial 35.49%143,193105,686
Union Home Mortgage 35.04%17,01212,598
First Federal Bank32.25%9,5927,253
CrossCountry Mortgage28.88%28,59822,190
Fairway Independent 24.27%104,39384,004
Vanderbilt Mortgage23.59%13,76611,138
Guaranteed Rate21.72%72,01659,166
Barrington Bank & Trust20.90%12,88210,655
NVR Mortgage Finance Inc18.95%15,04212,646
Ruoff Home Mortgage15.32%12,26910,639
Prosperity Home Mortgage15.12%12,43010,797
CMG Mortgage Inc.14.02%26,85023,549
American Financial Network13.85%13,38011,752
KeyBank12.30%11,1659,942
21ST Mortgage11.65%23,42920,985
DHI Mortgage 10.26%30,06327,266
Paramount Residential Mortgage 10.06%20,05418,221
Bank of England10.00%10,5759,614
Arvest Bank9.86%12,23011,132
Huntington National Bank8.08%28,73126,582
Ark-La-Tex Financial Services6.68%12,17611,414
BancorpSouth Bank6.14%9,8709,299
Navy Federal Credit Union3.34%55,86554,057
State Employees’ Credit Union3.28%18,42217,837
Lake Michigan Credit Union2.75%10,78410,495
Mortgage Research Center2.72%46,48245,252
Guild Mortgage Company2.72%63,74162,055
American Pacific Mortgage 2.48%21,19920,685
Pulte Mortgage 2.39%14,29413,961
Renasant Bank1.65%10,78310,608
Residential Mortgage Services0.78%15,47315,354
Pacific Union Financial0.58%25,93625,787

Data taken from the MBA 2019 and 2018 HMDA Residential Originations Databook.