Finicity is part of the Mastercard family. Our open banking platform provides the financial data you need.

California Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 5, 2022

This California Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) is provided by Finicity Corporation, a wholly-owned subsidiary of Mastercard International Inc. (“Finicity,” “we,” and/or “us”).

This Policy supplements the information and disclosures contained in our General Privacy Policy, and applies to Personal Information of individuals residing in California that is subject to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (California Civil Code §§ 1798.100 to 1798.199) and its implementing regulations, as amended or superseded from time to time (“CCPA”) that we collect or is provided to us through our websites, including https://www.finicity.com, (the “Site”) and through our other online services, websites, applications, and related services that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively with the Site, the “Services”).

For the purposes of this Policy, “Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular California consumer or household.

Personal Information does not include information that is:

YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The information below provides the categories of Personal Information we have collected, disclosed for a business purpose, or used for business or commercial purposes in the preceding twelve months since this Policy was last updated, as well as the categories of sources from which that information was collected, and the categories of third parties with whom we shared Personal Information.

Categories of Personal Information We Collect

We may collect certain categories of Personal Information to facilitate the provision of our products and services.

Such categories of Personal Information may include:

How We Obtain Personal Information

We may obtain Personal Information from a variety of sources. Such sources may include:

Business or Commercial Purpose for Collecting Personal Information

We collect, use, and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with the specific business and commercial purposes below, including:

Third Parties That We Share Personal Information With

We may share your Personal Information with the following categories of third parties:

SALE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not sell Personal Information under the CCPA.

YOUR RIGHTS

Right to Know and Access

You may submit a verifiable request for information regarding the: (i) categories of Personal Information collected, sold, or disclosed by us; (ii) purposes for which categories of Personal Information are collected or sold by us; (iii) categories of sources from which we collect Personal Information; (iv) categories of third parties with whom we disclosed or sold Personal Information; and (v) specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you during the past twelve months. To submit a request to know and access your Personal Information, please visit our Data Privacy Consumer Rights Portal or call (855) 263-3072 and select option 3.

Right to Delete

The CCPA provides consumers the ability to delete Personal Information that we have collected from you, in response to a verifiable consumer request, subject to certain exceptions. To submit a request to delete your Personal Information, please visit our Data Privacy Consumer Rights Portal or call (855) 263-3072 and select option 3.

Please be aware that exercising your right to delete may affect any of your subscribed services.

Verification

Requests for access to or deletion of Personal Information are subject to our ability to reasonably verify your identity in light of the Personal Information requested and pursuant to relevant CCPA requirements, limitations, and regulations. To verify your access or deletion, please visit our Data Privacy Consumer Rights Portal to initiate the verification process.

Right to Equal Service and Price

You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of your CCPA privacy rights, subject to certain limitations.

AUTHORIZED AGENTS

To authorize an agent to make a request to know or delete on your behalf, please provide us the following information by mail at the address provided below: (i) the applicable consumer’s name; (ii) the applicable consumer’s signature; (iii) the agent’s name; (iv) the agent’s signature; and (v) the desired expiration date of the agent authorization. We may request additional information to verify an agent is authorized to act on your behalf.

EXERCISING YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

To exercise any of your rights listed above, please login to Data Privacy Consumer Rights Portal or call (855) 263-3072 and select option 3. For more information regarding your CCPA rights or to exercise your CCPA rights, you also can contact privacy@finicity.com.

You may also contact us by mail. If you do so, please provide your full name, address, and phone number, along with a detailed request. Please note, that if we are unable to validate your identity, we may not be able to comply with your request.

Finicity Corporation
Data Privacy Department
434 West Ascension Way, Suite 200
Salt Lake City, UT 84123
(855) 263-3072 and select option 3

FAIR CREDIT REPORTING ACT

Your rights under the CCPA do not apply to any Personal Information that has been provided to us in our capacity as a “consumer reporting agency” for a permissible purpose related to consumer lending or credit decisioning under the Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FCRA”) and will not be included under a CCPA request. Instead, you have the right to access any consumer report information collected pursuant to the FCRA at the Finicity Reports portal.

Certain open banking solutions are provided by Finicity, a Mastercard company.